Close Menu

Better investments, profits and money management

0 votes

DHA Multan Expected breakup for Booking Files on installment package

Below is the payment plan for DHA Multan installment plots. Following categories will be will be available for booking.

Residential Plots:

5 Marla
Processing Fee: 5,000 (non refundable)
Total Price: 20 lacs (excluding development charges)
Down payment: 200,000 (within 30 days of balloting)
Installment: 150,000 (12 equal quarterly installments)

8 Marla
Processing Fee: 7,000 (non refundable)
Total Price: 30 lacs (excluding development charges)
Down payment: 300,000 (within 30 days of balloting)
Installment: 225,000 (12 equal quarterly installments)

10 Marla
Processing Fee: 9,000 (non refundable)
Total Price: 35 lacs (excluding development charges)
Down payment: 350,000 (within 30 days of balloting)
Installment: 262,000 (12 equal quarterly installments)

1 Kanal
Processing Fee: 11,000 (non refundable)
Total Price: 68 lacs (excluding development charges)
Down payment: 680,000 (within 30 days of balloting)
Installment: 510,000 (12 equal quarterly installments)

2 Kanal
Processing Fee: 15,000 (non refundable)
Total Price: 130 lacs (excluding development charges)
Down payment: 1,300,000 (within 30 days of balloting)
Installment: 975,000 (12 equal quarterly installments)

Commercial Plots:

4 Marla
Processing Fee: 15,000 (non refundable)
Total Price: 175 lacs (excluding development charges)
Down payment: 1,750,000 (within 30 days of balloting)
Installment: 1,312,000 (12 equal quarterly installments)

8 Marla
Processing Fee: 20,000 (non refundable)
Total Price: 350 lacs (excluding development charges)
Down payment: 3,500,000 (within 30 days of balloting)
Installment: 2,625,000 (12 equal quarterly installments)

asked Feb 26, 2017 in Project updates by Ahmed (1,620 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Which option will be good.
answered Feb 27, 2017 by rajabkhan (800 points)
1. 5 marla
2. 10 marla
3. 8 marla

If the above prices are correct.
+1 vote

Post Launch Scenario needs a bit careful analysis. Some experts have given their opinion and here is my humble analysis. There are several thousand 1 Kanal confirmed Allocation/Land Files already out there and DHA is obliged to accommodate those in Phase 1. Then DHA has several thousand of their own files those will be divided in 2K, 1K, 10M, 8M, 5M and 4M Commercial, 8M Commercial ... these will be offered for ballot. As I see following picture is likely to emerge:

Residential:
In all fairness Allocation/Land Files should be allotted Plot Numbers sooner than Installment Plots. Simply, because Allocation/Land File Holders do not have to pay Installments and would be ready to undertake construction sooner than others. After all "Pucca Apple and Katcha Apple" can not sell at the same price.

In my opinion 1 Kanal Allocation/Land Files will continue to dominate the Installation Files. My argument is based on following analysis:

1 Kanal- - will be least applied for because of thousands files already issued against land. This category will earn The Lowest own on Installment Files. After payment of 3 to 4 installments Allocation/Land Files will be more attractive for genuine buyers. The Land Files have already earned very handsome premium on files thus will beat the own money on Installment Files.

2 Kanal-- There will be a limited number of plots in this category. Being very expensive, only fewer will apply and there will be nominal own on 2K plots. But, if one has the capacity to pay fully and hold, can earn great rewards after development as these would be at best locations and limited in number, generally around the Golf Course and Parks.

10 Marla..this category will get mild to moderate response as the difference in price of 10 M and IK in Phase (Ext) will be nominal once own is taken into account. Many would rather go for IK Phase 1 Land Files or Phase 1 (ext) Files.

8 Marla and 5 Marla -- These two categories will be most applied for because of the good price and more affordability. Maximum own will be seen in these two categories.

Commercial: 

​​​These plots are always in a very limited number as compared to the residential. Therefore, carry higher price and higher own money.
8 Marla-- Not too many plots will be in this category and those too will normally be for the elite class. Commoners will likely loose application money. So be careful. Yet, these plots whoever will own them will make tons of money in few years from now.

4 Marla: Again because of higher down payment and higher total price, general public perhaps will be more attracted to try luck in 5 and 8 M residential. Whoever will get a 4 M commercial will surely will be Super Lucky.

In totality DHA Multan holds high rewards for those who can think beyond Short Term. Real Estate Investment is a serious business and should not be considered "Quick Rich Schemes".

answered Mar 3, 2017 by hotuser (2,140 points)
Great analysis you made my day, stay blessed

Popular discussions

lahore-real-estate-property-discussion lahore-real-estate-discussion lahore-property-discussion dha-lahore best-real-estate-projects dha-multan investment-in-lahore bahria-town-lahore lake-city dha dha-bahawalpur lake-city-investment lake-city-lahore lakecity gwadar-property gwadar-real-estate property-tax bahria-orchard-installment dha-phase-9 dha-prism best-properties-to-invest lda-city-lahore gwadar real estate investment gwadarrealestate investment after tax lahore-property-market-analysis lahore-raiwind-side-sociaties bahria-orchard-new-deal dha-phase-7 lahore pakistan-stock-exchange psx lake-city-ballotting dha-bahawalpur-villas dha-gujrawala lahore-ring-road-update realestate-tax-impact ldacitylahore property-after-tax lahorerealestatediscussion lahorerealestate lahore-ring-road-sociaties fbr-notification property-invesment plot stocks-investment blue-chips-psx bahria town rawalpindi bahria town karachi kacha jail road al rehmat project al-rehmat peco road lda city dha bahwalpur dha phase 10 pakistan-property-discussion dha-peshawar-balloting-result dha-peshawar-balloting dha-peshawar market-direction dhab dha-multan-balloting-list dha-multan-balloting-result face-to-face-deals avoid-dealers investor-direct-deals download-dha-multan-application-form dha-multan-application-form dha-multan-payment-plan dha-phase5-m-block bahria-orchard-phase4 new-tax-amnesty bahria-possession bahria-orchard dha-city-lahore-scam dha-city-lahore dha-city dha-medical-city dha-fake-files short-term-investment short-term-property-investment fbr-valuation-dha-lahore punjab-stamp-paper e-stamp-paper property-discussion withholding-tax dha-ivy-green phase 8 z block dha ivy green real-estate-investment property-imvestment lake city sector 7b handover best lahore investment new-taxes-impact-on-real-estate prefabricated-houses-pakistan prefabricated houses pakistan lda city lahore lda-approved-sociaties lda lahore approved sociaties